List of New Categories of National Schools in Kenya

A new list of National School in Kenya classified according to clusters has been released. The 103 national schools are grouped in four clusters based on infrastructure and human resource capabilities.

105 National Schools in Kenya

The KCPE Candidates will be expected to choose only one school from each cluster of national schools. The third cluster comprises of the best National schools in Kenya of which some of them comprises of 17 top national schools in Kenya that have been in in existence for the last 30 years.

List of new national secondary schools in Kenya

National Schools Cluster One
S/N COUNTY DISTRICT NAME OF SCHOOL
1 BUNGOMA BUNGOMA EAST LUGULU GIRLS
2 BUNGOMA KIMILILI FRIENDS SCHOOL KAMUSINGA
3 ELGEYO MARAKWET KEIYO ST PATRICKS ITEN
4 EMBU EMBU EAST MOI MBIRURI
5 GARISSA GARRISSA GARISSA HIGH
6 HOMABAY HOMABAY ASUMBI GIRLS
7 KAJIADO KAJIADO MOI GIRLS ISINYA
8 KAKAMEGA KAKAMEGA CENTRAL KAKAMEGA HIGH
9 KERICHO KERICHO KIPSIGIS GIRLS
10 KILIFI RABAI RIBE BOYS
11 KISII KISII CENTRAL NYABURURU GIRLS
12 KISII KISII CENTRAL KISII HIGH
13 KITUI KITUI WEST MUTHALE GIRLS
14 MACHAKOS MACHAKOS MACHAKOS BOYS
15 MAKUENI MAKUENI MAKUENI BOYS
16 MERU IMENTI NORTH MERU SCHOOL
17 MERU MAARA CHOGORIA GIRLS
18 MIGORI RONGO KANGA
19 MOMBASA MOMBASA MAMA NGINA SEC
20 MURANGA MURANGA EAST MURANGA HIGH
21 NAIROBI STAREHE PANGANI GIRLS
22 NANDI NANDI CENTRAL KAPSABET BOYS
23 NYANDARUA NYANDARUA SOUTH KARIMA GIRLS SECONDARY
24 NYERI NYERI CENTRAL KAGUMO BOYS HIGH
25 SIAYA BONDO MARANDA HIGH
26 TAITA TAVETA MWATATE KENYATTA HIGH
27 TAITA TAVETA MWATATE BURA GIRLS
28 TRANS NZOIA TRANS NZOIA WEST ST BRIGIDS GIRLS
29 VIHIGA EMUHAYA BUNYORE GIRLS HIGH
30 WEST POKOT POKOT WEST TARTAR GIRLS

National Schools Cluster TWO

S/NO COUNTY DISTRICT SCHOOL
1 MAKUENI MBOONI WEST   MBOONI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
2 KILIFI KILIFI BAHARI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
3 WEST POKOT WEST POKOT CHEWOYET  BOYS HIGH  SCHOOL
4 ISIOLO GARBATULA GARBATULA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
5 TANA RIVER TANA RIVER HOLA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
6 KERICHO BELGUT KABIANGA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
7 MACHAKOS KATHIANI KATHIANI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
8 SAMBURU SAMBURU KISIMA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
9 LAMU LAMU WEST LAMU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
10 MANDERA MANDERA EAST MANDERA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
11 MIGORI KURIA WEST MOI GIRLS  NYABOHANSE SECONDARY SCHOOL
12 MANDERA MANDERA EAST MOI GIRLS MANDERA SECONDARY SCHOOL
13 MARSABIT MOYALE MOYALE BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
14 LAMU LAMU WEST MPEKETONI BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
15 LAIKIPIA LAIKIPIA EAST NANYUKI BOYS HIGH  SCHOOL
16 TANA RIVER TANA DELTA NGAO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
17 NYANDARUA  NYANDARUA NYANDARUA HIGH  SCHOOL
18 KAJIADO KAJIADO NORTH OOLAISER BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
19 BUSIA TESO NORTH SA KOLANYA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
20 NYAMIRA NYAMIRA SIRONGA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
21 NANDI  NANDI ST. JOSEPH CHEPTERIT GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
22 WAJIR WAJIR EAST WAJIR GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
23 BOMET BOMET TENWEK BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL
24 TURKANA LOIMA TURKANA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL
25 WAJIR WAJIR EAST WAJIR BOYS HIGH  SCHOOL

National Schools Cluster Three

S/NO District Schools
1 Thika West Mangu High Sch
2 Kisumu West Maseno School
3 Starehe Starehe Boys Centre
4 Limuru Limuru Girls
5 Kikuyu Alliance High
6 Limuru Loreto Limuru
7 Nakuru Nakuru Girls
8 Westlands Kenya High
9 Thika West Maryhills Girls Sec
10 Kamkunji Moi Forces Academy
11 Westlands Nairobi School
12 Naivasha Utumishi
13 Nakuru Nakuru Boys
14 Eldoret  East Moi Girls High
15 Kikuyu Alliance Girls
16 Dagoretti Lenana School
17 Nakuru North Moi Forces Lanet
18 Kasarani Starehe  Girls

National Schools Cluster Four

S/N COUNTY DISTRICT NAME OF SCHOOL
1 MOMBASA KISAUNI SHIMO LA TEWA HIGH
2 KWALE KWALE KWALE HIGH
3 KWALE KWALE MATUGA GIRLS HIGH
4 GARISSA GARRISSA NEP GIRLS
5 MARSABIT MARSABIT MOI GIRLS
6 ISIOLO ISIOLO ISIOLO GIRLS
7 MERU IMENTI SOUTH ST MARYS GIRLS
8 THARAKA NITHI MERU SOUTH IKUU BOYS
9 EMBU MBEERE NORTH SIAKAGO GIRLS
10 KITUI KITUI CENTRAL KITUI HIGH
11 NYERI MATHIRA WEST BISHOP GATIMU GANDU
12 KIRINYAGA KIRINYAGA WEST BARICHO BOYS
13 KIRINYAGA KIRINYAGA EAST KABARE GIRLS SECONDARY
14 MURANGA KAHURO MUGOIRI GIRLS HIGH
15 TURKANA TURKANA CENTRAL LODWAR HIGH
16 SAMBURU SAMBURU CENTRAL MARALAL HIGH
17 TRANS NZOIA TRANS NZOIA W ST JOSEPHS BOYS
18 ELGEYO E/MARAKWET MARAKWET WEST MOI KAPSOWAR
19 BARINGO KOIBATEK BARINGO HIGH
20 LAIKIPIA NYAHURURU NJONJO
21 NAROK NAROK NORTH OLE TIPIS GIRLS
22 NAROK TRANSMARA WEST KILGORIS BOYS
23 BOMET SOTIK KAPLONG GIRLS
24 KAKAMEGA BUTERE BUTERE GIRLS
25 VIHIGA SABATIA CHAVAKALI SEC
26 BUSIA BUTULA BUTULA BOYS HIGH SCHOOL
27 KISUMU KISUMU EAST KISUMU GIRLS
28 HOMABAY MBITA MBITA HIGH
29 NYAMIRA MANGA NYAMBARIA HIGH
30 SIAYA SIAYA NGIYA GIRLS HIGH

Related>Check KNEC KCPE Results 2015 Online and Print

             >Top 100 National schools KCSE 2013 Results