IEBC 2017 Results

IEBC Results for Governors: Bomet County, Kirinyaga County, Machakos County, Nairobi County

By  | 

IEBC Results for Governors: Bomet County, Kirinyaga County, Machakos County, Nairobi County Who won – Winners

Gubernatorial results have caused major upsets in some of the hotly contested areas especially in Bomet County where Governor Isaac Ruto seems to be losing to Deputy Speaker Joyce Laboso.

In Kirinyaga County, Jubilee’s Anne Waiguru is leading at 159,606 votes as NARC Kenya’s Martha Karua comes in second with 120341 votes in 651 out of 659 polling stations.

Machakos County Governor Alfred Mutua leads at 241,851 votes with his closest rival Wavinya Ndeti garnering 201,780votes in 1290 out of 1332 polling stations.

In the neighboring Kitui County, Charity Ngilu is leading with 162,768 votes (47.41%). She is followed by David Musila (Independent) who has 108,635 votes (31.64%). Governor Julius Malombe (Wiper)  is trailing with 71900 votes (20.94%). 

Bomet County

  1. Joyce Cherono Laboso – 175932 votes (67.2%)
  2. Isaac Kiprono Rutto – 85863 votes (32.8%)

Kirinyaga County

  1. Anne Mumbi Waiguru – 159606 votes (54.09%)
  2. Martha Wangari Karua – 120341 votes (40.78%)
  3. Bedan Muriithi Kagai – 9621 votes (3.26%)
  4. Joseph Kathuri Ndathi – 4628 votes (1.57%)
  5. Kennedy Karani Macharia – 875 votes (0.3%)

Machakos County

  1. Alfred Nganga Mutua – 241851 votes (53.29%)
  2. Wavinya Ndeti – 201780 votes (44.46%)
  3. Muia Jeremiah Lemi – 6337 votes (1.4%)
  4. Bernard Muia Tom Kiala – 3852 votes (0.85%)

 Nairobi County

  1. Mike Sonko Mbuvi Kioko – 831539 votes (53.51%)
  2. Kidero Odhiambo Evans – 665782 votes (42.84%)
  3. Peter Kenneth – 41482 votes (2.67%)
  4. Miguna Miguna – 9882 votes (0.64%)
  5. Michael Mutinda Mumo- 1488 votes (0.1%)
  6. Mwanga Inganji Francis – 1395 votes (0.09%)
  7. Lawrence Kamau Macharia – 1329 votes (0.09%)
  8. Godfrey Wanyoike Waweru – 1147 votes (0.07%)

Kiambu County

  1. Ferdinand Ndungu Waititu Babayao – 743063 votes (78.16%)
  2. William Kabogo Gitau – 199804 votes (21.02%)
  3. James Nganga Njuguna – 4117 votes (0.43%)
  4. Gakuru Kanyanja –  3693 votes (0.39%)

Meru County

  1. Kiraitu Murungi – 275623 votes (52.16%)
  2. Peter Gatirau Munya – 226122 votes (42.79%)
  3. Kilemi Mwiria – 17138 votes (3.24%)
  4. Kiambi James Thambura Atheru – 4010 votes (0.76%)
  5. Bonface Kinoti Gatobu – 3500 votes (0.66%)
  6. Winfred Kaburu – 2050 votes (0.39%)

Uasin Gishu

  1. Jackson Kiplagat Mandago – 186623 votes (57.1%)
  2. Zedekiah Buzeki Kiprop Bundotich – 140210 votes (42.9%)

 

 

Share this on:

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz